Gary Anderson Betting

Gary Anderson Betting News

Van Gerwen to Retain Premier League, but it will not be easy Van Gerwen to Retain Premier League, but it will not be easy
MVG in for tough battles with Anderson and Taylor

Published : 20/05/14 13:39 PM


Barney Can End Great Anderson Run Barney Can End Great Anderson Run
Taylor should steam past Thornton

Published : 13/05/14 14:29 PM


Flying Scotsman to soar past Chisnall Flying Scotsman to soar past Chisnall
In-form Thornton a massive price against Lewis

Published : 06/05/14 12:01 PM


On-song Barney to push Taylor On-song Barney to push Taylor
Wright great value to punish Lewis

Published : 29/04/14 11:26 AM


In-form Taylor to power past Anderson In-form Taylor to power past Anderson
Barney a very good price to beat lacklustre Lewis

Published : 22/04/14 13:27 PM


MVG and Taylor should produce a classic MVG and Taylor should produce a classic
Lewis in for a tough night in Aberdeen

Published : 15/04/14 14:16 PM


Players Championships: Anderson the man to watch in Wigan Players Championships: Anderson the man to watch in Wigan
Chisnall also provides great value on the Pro Tour

Published : 11/04/14 09:33 AM


Taylor out for revenge against Lewis Taylor out for revenge against Lewis
Wright should topple Anderson again

Published : 09/04/14 06:40 AM


Barney can out-180 Taylor even in defeat Barney can out-180 Taylor even in defeat
Anderson to get back to winning ways

Published : 26/03/14 16:22 PM


MVG and Anderson will be maximum-mad MVG and Anderson will be maximum-mad
Wright and Chisnall set for wins in Leeds

Published : 18/03/14 21:57 PM



For much of his career Gary Anderson has played the role of the great pretender. Undoubtedly one of the most naturally talented players ever to pick up a set of darts he has yet to win the amount of titles that his ability suggests he should have. However, the Scot has recently begun to start realising his awesome potential; reaching the 2011 PDC World Championship final and winning his first major PDC title in May2011 when he beat Adrian Lewis to take the Premier League title at Wembley Arena.

Anderson made his professional debut in the BDO at the age of 31 in the 2002 Lakeside Championships where he lost in the opening round to Sweden’s Stefan Nagy. The following year he asserted himself on the BDO circuit by reaching the semi-final of the BDO World Championships and quarter finals of the World Masters. A few barren years followed before beating Phil Taylor in the final of the 2007 World Darts Trophy and adding the International Darts League and Dutch Masters trophies to his cabinet in the same year.

The 2009 Lakeside Championship was the final BDO event that Anderson would play, following his quarter-final loss to Tony O’Shea he reportedly threw his darts into the lake near Frimley Green.

It took Anderson some time to acclimatise to the PDC where the crowds are bigger, louder and certainly more intimidating. The 2010 UK Open was his first major run in a televised PDC tournament where he went all the way to the final before losing to Taylor.

Since then he has gone from strength to strength and he followed up a defeat in the final of the 2011 PDC World Championship with the aforementioned 2011 Premier League title where he was justified in being made the Darts Betting favourite.

Gary Anderson Information

Full Name: Gary Anderson

Official site:

Born: 22 December 1970

Birthplace: Eyemouth, Scotland

Nickname: The Flying Scotsman

Entrance music: House of Pain – Jump Around

Major titles: World Darts Trophy, International Darts League, Premier League